SPHS recognizes graduating seniors at annual Senior Awards Night

Story by Clementine Evans
Copy Editor

Photos by Kaitlyn Lee
Staff Photographer

The annual Senior Awards Night was held on Wednesday, May 29. SPHS seniors were recognized for a variety of activities, ranging from academic, athletic, to extracurricular. The SPHS Alumni Association awarded over $63,000 to the class of 2024. Below are the awards and recipients:

SPHS Alumni Association

Albert Adams Music Scholarship: Nicole Sawano, Yuuto Izumi

Mary Ida Phair Scholarship: Sydney Lee

James Fosselman Scholarship: Rebecca Rivera

Beatriz Solis Scholarship: Jamie Rain Kim

Michael Colliau ’74 Scholarships: Devin Robinson, Helena Foord

Andre Patzkowski “Run Forward” Scholarship: Elena Kubarycz and Lionelle Limqueco

Keith Gustafson Athletic Scholarship: Danica Stirling

Karen Kincel ’75 Writing Award: Lola Sekon

Tom Ashby Scholarship: Zoe Kim

Bobby Griffin Art Award: Claire Yee

Eugene Clark Scholarship: Zachary Maracine, Rowan Smith

Genevieve Marguia English /Latin Scholarship: Lola Sekon, Kai Munoz

Epstein/ Goto Scholarship: Camille Whetsel

Harold Hartsough Scholarship: Timothy Kim, Sydney Lee

Holly Whitworth Scholarship: Timothy Kim

Maggie Veir Art Scholarship: Heejoon Lee, Lorenzo Emiliano Guerra

Blake and Joseph Wu Scholarship: Mia Holden

Susan Kane Shaver Scholarship: Hanna Bae

Ray Solari Scholarship: Christopher Wong, Danica Stirling

Yong-Kyu and Robert Kim Scholarship: Alex Ninomiya, Katherine Tam

Karen Kincel Creative Writing Award: Lola Sekon

Danny Emery “Servant’s Heart” Scholarship: Sharon Cho

Granville Thurman Spirit of Education: Maya Young

Alumni Association General Scholarships: Vivian Yu, Hanna Bae, Shareen Bee, Miriam Dever, Sharon Cho, Timothy Kim, Mia Ramos, Jenna Garner, Simone Assaf, Ada Bild, Samantha Huntley

Kiwanis Club of South Pasadena Paul Ward Community Service Scholarship: Jamie Rain Kim

John Deniston Memorial Scholarship: Camille Whetsel

Kenneth Yamanaka Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Wong

The Oneonta Club Foundation Scholarship: Truman Lindenthaler, Mia Ramos, Danica Stirling

South Pasadena Chinese American Club Karl Hwang Scholarships: Christopher Wong, Yuuto Izumi, Sydney Lee

Woman’s Club of South Pasadena: Simone Assaf, Ella Chuang, Jamie Kim, Mia Ramos, Milla Sanchez-Regalado, Katherine Tam

Chapter AX of the PEO Sisterhood: Sadie Kan, Simone Assaf, Camille Whetsel, Romberger Guild, Ireja Lauderdale, and Evelyn Torres

South Pasadena Rotary Foundation Susan Foster Award for Community Involvement: Simone Assaf

Wagner Family Rotary Scholarship for the Fine Arts: Le Yuan (Abby) Chen

AYSO 214: Zoe Kim, Sadie Kan, Jenna Garner, Sawyer Fox, Alina Vega, Ingrid Zahn, Peyton Carlson

South Pasadena Police Officers’ Association: Samantha Huntley, Sharon Cho, Danica Stirling

South Pasadena PTA/PTSA CAPTA Volunteer Service Awards: Hanna Bae, Mia Chamorro, Wyatt Dostal, Samantha Huntley, Katherine Tam, Maya Young

Commendation for Resilience

Ireja Lauderdale

PTA Council Believe in Me Scholarship: Eli Godal, Rebecca Rivera, Andrey Rodriguez, Jemma Wernberg

Teachers Association of South Pasadena: Maya Young

South Pasadena Optometric Group Inspirational Scholarship: Iris Barrera

Ercek Scholarships

Barbara and Charles Ercek Resilience Scholarships: Audrey Dunville, Ellie Nakamura, Eloise Wilson, Sabina Yusuf

Barbara Ercek Renaissance Awards: Via Abelev, Colette Carbonara, Aidan Jackson

Bengal Tiger Outstanding Citizenship Awards: Rachel Bae, Ada Bild, Sawyer Fox, Michelle Shadmon

Dr. Elin Lieberman Scholarship: Hanna Bae

Sina Massoumi Memorial Scholarships: Le Yuan (Abby) Chen, Sydney Lee

The Molina Family Scholarship: Sadie Kan

Aydin Salek Leadership Scholarship: Charlotte Dekle

Andy Wang Award: Lillian Sherman

Montoya Family Scholarship: Ireja Lauderdale

Linda J. Omens Humanitarian Award: Sophie (Sophia) Mertzel

West Point Appointee: Sawyer Fox

SPARC Scholarships: Alfred (AJ) McQuarters for Excellence in Musical Arts, Rowan Smith for Excellence in Photographic Arts Claire Yee for Excellence in Visual Fine Arts

Lori MacDonald Spirit of Service Award: Yunah Chung, Cherry Wui 

Coach Mac Award: Noble Jones, Ian Chang

Eddie Lee ASB MVP: Olivia Alfonso

National Charity League: Lauren Kim

Outstanding Achievement in Social Science: Ximena Contreras, Hanna Diop, Lena Kubarycz, Brianna Min, Jayden Pease, Ricardo Perea

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Art: Claire Yee, Hanniel Park, Joon Lee, Sophia Atencio, Brandon Park, Nicole Sawano, Quincy Sakai, and Sophia Amelie Gispert

Photography Awards

Rowan Smith- Excellence in Photography Award 

Maya Young- Excellence in Portraiture Award

Lorenzo Hawk- Excellence in Abstract Photography Award

Claire Yee- Best Mixed Media Photography Award 

Elaine Zhang – Best Thematic Photography Award 

Lorenzo Guerra- Dedication to Photography Award

William G. Ericson Scholarships: Maya Young, Rowan Smith

Lori MacDonald Book Awards for Outstanding Achievement in English: Hanna Bae, Colette Carbonara, Charlotte Dekle, Krish Patel, Lillian Sherman

International Thespian Society Honor Thespians: Via Abelev, Lucia Benning, Caitlyn Colmenares, Solon McDonald, Sophia Swallow

National Honor Thespians: Milla Sanchez-Regalado

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Vivian Yu, Colin Campbell

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science: Evi Shih, Ryan Estanislao, Keeran Murray, Victoria Lee

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish: Victoria Quiroz, Katherine Tam, Maya Lee, Elaine Zhang, Willa Mockler, Isha Zafra, Brianna Min, Abby Matsuda, Ximena Contreras, Sofía Enríquez, Lillian Sherman, Jasmine Cervantes

Helen Burr Spanish Scholarship: Briana Gadea

Chinese Book Awards for Outstanding Achievement: Vincent Selden,l Nigel Hauna Miao, Jadon Tse

David N. Dickson Athletic Heritage Scholarship: Mia Holden

David N. Dickson Showcase Athlete of the Year: Dylan Tse

Dickson Family Art Scholarship: Claire Yee

Ralph Punaro Spirit of Athletics: Luke Riffle

C. Merrill Greene Scholar Athlete: Ryan Estanislao, Jamie Rain Kim

C. Merrill Greene Athlete of the Year: Jason Hong, Kendall Taylor

Booster Club Flossie Clarich Scholarship: Danica Stirling

Booster Club Lew Clement Scholarship: Nolan Adams

Booster Club Rick Booth Memorial Scholarship: Yuzu Harada

Booster Club Tiger Seal Awards: Colin Wong, Wendi Zhang

Tim Howland Memorial Scholarship Award: Lyla Keller

Kathryn Larkin Crary Sportsmanship Award: Jenna Garner, Keeran Murray

Athletic Life Pass Awards: Simone Assaf, Le Yuan (Abby) Chen, Helena Foord, Jenna Garner, Yuzu Harada, Mia Holden, Sadie Kan, Lyla Keller, Zoe Kim, Jamie Rain Kim, Ellen Leung, Daphne Malatesta, Emily Monterroso, Elizabeth Petty, Iris Pollard, Danica Stirling, Kendall Taylor, Dylan Tse, Ingrid Zahn, Nolan Adams, Thomas Carter, Ryan Estanislao, Sawyer Fox, Kyler Ho, Jason Hong, Kai Munoz, Keeran Murray, Luke Riffle, Jadon Tse, Christopher Wong

National Merit Scholarship: Katherine Tam

National Merit Finalists: Truman Lindenthaler, Aidan Jackson, Linus Sun, Alexander Ninomiya, Ada Bild, Katherine Tam, Geeyou Lee

Karen Offenhauser Outstanding Senior Award: Olivia Alfonso

The Weldon Fair Play Awards: Olivia Alfonso, Charlotte Dekle, Krish Patel, Lillian Sherman, Rowan Smith, Danica Stirling

Not presented on Senior Awards Night

Jeanne Ward Foundation: Quincy Sakai and Sophia Gispert

Edison Scholarship: Victoria Lee

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.